E Visa India For Visitors to India

Foreign visitors from eligible countries wishing to visit India can apply online for E Visa India, pay visa fees online, and receive a letter of visa approval by email, from the India Visa online e-tourist visa link. Travelers must carry a valid passport with a print-out of the tourist visa approval letter when traveling to India.

To apply for an Indian e-visa, you will need to scan and upload a copy of the front page of your original passport, as well as a digital photograph taken with a camera or a smart phone on a white background. Your passport must be valid for at least six months from the date of your arrival in India, with two blank pages open for stamping by the Indian Immigration official at airport Arrivals.

Before completing the application for the Indian visa online, make sure you have all your documents ready on your laptop, IPad or smartphone for uploading. Please note that visa fees are non-refundable. Applicants must allow at least 4 business days prior to their arrival in India with a window period of 120 days. For Chinese and Sri Lankan nationals the delivery times are 5 business days for urgent processing and 10 business days for normal processing. The Indian Embassy reserves the right to grant or reject any application for an Indian e-Visa.

Visitors to India must have proof of a return air ticket to their country of origin, or an onward journey air ticket, as well as enough funds to spend for the entire period of their stay in India. An official e visa India is valid for 60 days from arrival which must be availed of within the period of validity. E-tourist India visas for Tourism and Business are valid for 2 entries and for medical purposes for 3 entries, with a maximum of 2 visits per calendar year.

Visitors can enter India via any of the 25 designated airports listed on the official e-visa India website; however, visitors may leave via any of the authorized check posts (ICPs) in India.…